- Policy
[…] 7 Galen Barbose, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, U.S. State Renewables Portfolio & Clean Electricity Standards: 2024 Status Update 16 (Aug. 2024), https://eta-publications.lbl.gov/sites/default/files/lbnl_rps_ces_status_report_2024_edition.pdf.
8 See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 38532(c)(2)(D)(i) (SB 253 emissions reporting must be “structured in a way that minimizes duplication of effort and allows a reporting entity to submit . . . reports prepared to meet other national and international reporting requirements”); id. § 38533(b)(3) (an entity satisfies SB 261 “if it prepares a publicly accessible biennial report that includes climate-related financial risk disclosure information . . . [p]ursuant to a law, regulation, or listing requirement issued by any regulated exchange, national government, or other governmental entity . . . incorporating disclosure requirements consistent with” SB 261).
9 Examples include:
- Clean electricity procurement – Many companies prioritize deploying new capacity by investing in or signing long-term PPAs with on-site solar, larger-scale off-site wind and solar, and community solar.